Accident Summary Nr: 162597.015 - Employee dies from natural causes related to heart disease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1717585.015 | 12/20/2023 | 484220 | Linde Group Llc |
Abstract: At 9:38 p.m. on December 19, 2023, an employee working as a truck driver for a freight company exited his truck at a state highway patrol inspection station. The employee collapsed and died due to natural causes caused by atherosclerosis/long duration heart disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1717585.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |