Accident Summary Nr: 162571.015 - Employee dies after found unresponsive on concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1717467.015 | 12/20/2023 | 212311 | Rock Of Ages Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 19, 2023, an employee was working for a stone mining and quarrying company when a coworker found him face down and unresponsive on the concrete floor under a drill table. The employee was working alone and was last known to have been operating a drill machine on a surface plate of granite. Medical records obtained following the investigation indicated that the employee had died from ventricular fibrillation due to obesity.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1717467.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |