Accident Summary Nr: 162569.015 - Employee dies from pulmonary embolism

Accident Summary Nr: 162569.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 11/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1717461.01512/15/2023339112Fresenius Medical Care North America

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on November 28, 2023, an employee was recovering from surgery to an injured Achilles tendon. The injury occurred while performing his job duties. A pulmonary embolism caused disfunction of the employee's cardiovascular system. The employee suffered a heart attack and died.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Heart Attack, Pulmonary Embolism, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1717461.015 49 M Fatality Assemblers