Accident Summary Nr: 162549.015 - Employee suffers fatal injuries in semi-truck vehicle accide

Accident Summary Nr: 162549.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1717306.01512/19/2023238910Dc Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:08 a.m. on December 14, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was driving a semi-truck with a trailer filled with gravel after leaving a stone quarry. The semi-truck struck an embankment causing fatal injuries to employee #1. According to a report from the state highway patrol, two of the truck's brakes were not working at the time of the accident.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collision, Construction vehicle, Dump Truck, Industrial Truck, Motor Vehicle, Semi Tractor Trailer, Stone, Struck Against, Tractor--Truck, Traffic Accident, Traumatic, Truck, Truck Driver, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1717306.015 68 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy