Accident Summary Nr: 162549.015 - Employee suffers fatal injuries in semi-truck vehicle accide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1717306.015 | 12/19/2023 | 238910 | Dc Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:08 a.m. on December 14, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was driving a semi-truck with a trailer filled with gravel after leaving a stone quarry. The semi-truck struck an embankment causing fatal injuries to employee #1. According to a report from the state highway patrol, two of the truck's brakes were not working at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1717306.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |