Accident Summary Nr: 162543.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest while working in office
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1717284.015 | 12/19/2023 | 621320 | Advanced Eyecare , An Optometric Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:29 a.m. on December 8, 2023, an employee working as a billing clerk for an optometrist for working in her office. Another coworker entered the office and found her unresponsive. The employee had died from cardiac arrest due to an underlying illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1717284.015 | 59 | F | Fatality | Billing clerks |