Accident Summary Nr: 162543.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest while working in office

Accident Summary Nr: 162543.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/08/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1717284.01512/19/2023621320Advanced Eyecare , An Optometric Corporation

Abstract: At 11:29 a.m. on December 8, 2023, an employee working as a billing clerk for an optometrist for working in her office. Another coworker entered the office and found her unresponsive. The employee had died from cardiac arrest due to an underlying illness.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Lost consciousness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Respiratory Tract, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1717284.015 59 F Fatality Billing clerks