Accident Summary Nr: 162527.015 - Employee falls through roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 162527.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/18/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1717168.01512/19/2023238220Hyland Filter Service Owensboro, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on December 18, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing/HVAC contractor. Employee #1 was working on the rooftop of a commercial building, replacing HVAC filters. Employee #1 was coming off the main roof and stepping onto a lower roof with signs of structural deterioration. Employee #1 stepped through the structural deteriorated roof tile and fell approximately 12 feet through to the concrete surface. Employee #1 succumbed to his injuries leading to his fatality.

Keywords: Commercial Building, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Filter, Floor, HVAC, Plumbing, Roof, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1717168.015 57 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics