Accident Summary Nr: 162519.015 - Employee is killed when building explodes due to propane bui

Accident Summary Nr: 162519.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 12/18/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1717127.01512/19/2023311812Bird In Hand Motor Inn Inc.

Abstract: At 2:36 a.m. on December 18, 2023, an employee working as an accountant for a commercial bakery was preforming duties as a night auditor. The employee was finalizing work prior to the annual worksite shutdown. The State Fire Investigator reports that a propane leak, somewhere in the transmission pipes, caused a buildup of propane in the basement. The buildup was ignited by an unknown source. The employee died from multiple traumatic injuries, smoke inhalation, and thermal burns.

Keywords: Bakery, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Breathing, Building, Burn, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Exploded, Explosion, Fire, Flammable Vapors, Gas, Gas Leak, High Temperature, Ignite, Ignition, Leak, Lung, Pipeline, Propane, Smoke, Smoke Inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1717127.015 61 F Fatality Accountants and auditors