Accident Summary Nr: 162519.015 - Employee is killed when building explodes due to propane bui
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1717127.015 | 12/19/2023 | 311812 | Bird In Hand Motor Inn Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:36 a.m. on December 18, 2023, an employee working as an accountant for a commercial bakery was preforming duties as a night auditor. The employee was finalizing work prior to the annual worksite shutdown. The State Fire Investigator reports that a propane leak, somewhere in the transmission pipes, caused a buildup of propane in the basement. The buildup was ignited by an unknown source. The employee died from multiple traumatic injuries, smoke inhalation, and thermal burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1717127.015 | 61 | F | Fatality | Accountants and auditors |