Accident Summary Nr: 162514.015 - Employee dies from allergic reaction after chemical exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1717120.015 | 12/18/2023 | 445110 | The Kroger Co. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 17, 2023, an employee worming as an associate for a supermarket was walking down an aisle. Store personnel routinely take cleaning products from the display areas in the store to use for either cleaning or disinfecting surfaces. The employee took photos of two containers of Lysol products. She then sent texts to a coworker telling them that someone had sprayed Lysol spray close by and that she could smell it. Shortly after, the employee collapsed in the store and a coworker called EMS. The employee died from anaphylactic shock disinfectant spray product exposure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1717120.015 | 62 | F | Fatality | Stock and inventory clerks |