Accident Summary Nr: 162501.015 - Trailer ramp falls on employee causing fatality

Accident Summary Nr: 162501.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 12/15/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1716862.01512/18/2023238910Lincoln Excavating & Construction Company, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 15, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a paving contractor. A crew was finishing a residential paving job for the day and had loaded equipment onto a 30-ton trailer. Employee #1 was holding up the ramp to secure it into place. The pin which secured the ramp's hydraulic cylinder came out causing the ramp to fall onto Employee #1. Employee #1 became trapped between the ramp and the ground, causing his fatality.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Falling Object, Internal , Internal Injuries, Pinned, Ramp, Struck By, Trailer, Trapped, Traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1716862.015 47 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: