Accident Summary Nr: 162500.015 - Employee lifting log is killed when crushed by shape chipper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1717015.015 | 12/19/2023 | 321113 | Thompson Hardwoods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on December 18, 2023, an employee working for a sawmill was repositioning a log on a shape chipper guide chain. The employee lifted the log at which point the machine activated. The employee crushed his torso and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1717015.015 | 24 | M | Fatality |