Accident Summary Nr: 162496.015 - Employee suffers medical emergency and dies in warehouse

Accident Summary Nr: 162496.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/10/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1716965.01507/11/2023339999Amerex Corporation

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 7, 2023, an employee was working as a material handler, loading and unloading materials into and out of trailers and other vehicles, in a warehouse that stored and shipped fire extinguishers. The employee returned from lunch and began to check the orders filled by other employees when he sat down on the edge of a storage rack between several pallets. The employee was discovered unresponsive, and coworker called for emergency services. The local fire department arrived and began live saving measures. The employee was unable to be revived and pronounced dead at the location due to sudden cardiac dysfunction and hypertensive atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Hypertension, Material Handling, Unresponsive, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1716965.015 58 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.