Accident Summary Nr: 162491.015 - Employee dies after being shot during workplace fight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1716944.015 | 12/18/2023 | 561720 | Core Management Group |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on December 9, 2023, an employee working for a janitorial service was caught sleeping in a room by a Coworker #1. Coworker #1 reported this finding to Coworker #2, who worked for the subcontractor. Coworker #2 went to the room and told the employee that he will be working outside with a different group of coworkers. While walking down the hall from the room to go outside, Coworker #3 walked up and punched the employee in the face. This resulted in the employee and Coworker #3 getting into a fight. Other coworkers saw the fight and attempted to intervene. The fight ended up outside where a total of about 20 to 30 coworkers, including the employee getting involved. During this time, Coworker #4 went to his vehicle, grabbed a firearm and started shooting towards the employee, which caused the group to start to disperse. The employee was hit by one of the gunshots and died at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1716944.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |