Accident Summary Nr: 162487.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1696423.015 | 09/08/2023 | 721211 | Kenneth Lunsford |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 4, 2023, an employee was watching a private tree feller and assisting the tree feller with packing jacks. The tree feller was using jacks to fell a seven-foot-wide, 200-foot-tall redwood tree uphill. The tree jack slipped out of the tree, and the tree began to fall. The tree feller ran to safety, and the employee ran to the tree to get the jack. The employee was struck by the falling tree and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1696423.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |