Accident Summary Nr: 162484.015 - Employee dies from natural causes related to heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 162484.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1716915.01512/15/2023115115United Ag Source Inc.

Abstract: At 1:47 p.m. on December 14, 2023, an employee working as a farm laborer for a farm labor contract staffing company was working at an agricultural field (temporary place of employment). The employee was working with a crew engaged in peach tree pruning activities from mobile elevated work platforms. While working in the field, the employee suddenly became ill and experienced a possible stroke. The outdoor temperature on the day and time of the incident was approximately 66° F. According to the coroner's records, the employee died from natural causes related to a heart attack.

Keywords: Agriculture, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Farm, Farm worker, Heart, Heart Attack, Illness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Natural Causes, Stroke, Tree Pruner, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1716915.015 51 M Fatality Laborers, except construction