Accident Summary Nr: 162478.015 - Employee falls through roof to ground and suffers fatality

Accident Summary Nr: 162478.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 12/15/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1716894.01512/16/2023236210A.W. Stiles Contractors Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 15, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was installing roofing insulation and metal sheeting when he stepped on the foam insulation board and fell through to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fatality due to multiple blunt force traumas including skull fracture, rib fractures, laceration of the heart and extremity fractures.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Cathead, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Heart, Installing, Insulation, Laceration, Rib, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Sheet Metal, Skull, Traumatic, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other   25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1716894.015 32 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 23 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: