Accident Summary Nr: 162468.015 - Two employees drown in pit filled with water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1716823.015 | 12/14/2023 | 1623 | 237110 | 66676 - Building Crafts Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on December 14, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a general contractor. Employees #1 and #2 were working in a 20x20x30 pit removing wall forms when the plug that was installed failed causing the pit to fill up with water. This resulted in Employee #1 and #2 drowning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1716823.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
2 | 1716823.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |