Accident Summary Nr: 162453.015 - Employee falls from roof and suffers fractures, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 162453.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 12/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1716690.01512/15/2023238160Team Farrell Inc

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on December 14, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was installing a commercial cook vent when he fell 20 feet from the roof to the ground. Employee was not wearing fall protection. Employee #1 suffered fractures to the neck, back, and the ribcage and was hospitalized. He was removed from life support on December 16, 2023 and died. The employer reported the resulting fatality to TOSHA shortly thereafter.

Keywords: Back, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Neck, Rib, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Vent, Ventilation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1716690.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: