Accident Summary Nr: 162453.015 - Employee falls from roof and suffers fractures, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1716690.015 | 12/15/2023 | 238160 | Team Farrell Inc |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on December 14, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was installing a commercial cook vent when he fell 20 feet from the roof to the ground. Employee was not wearing fall protection. Employee #1 suffered fractures to the neck, back, and the ribcage and was hospitalized. He was removed from life support on December 16, 2023 and died. The employer reported the resulting fatality to TOSHA shortly thereafter.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 20 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1716690.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |