Accident Summary Nr: 162438.015 - Employee is killed in fall from height

Accident Summary Nr: 162438.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/22/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1686187.01507/24/2023236116Brownstone Construction, Ltd.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 22, 2023, an employee was collecting trash and moving a wheelbarrow. The employee fell off an unguarded stairway landing to the concrete floor. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Debris, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Stair Landing, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1686187.015 58 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: