Accident Summary Nr: 162438.015 - Employee is killed in fall from height
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1686187.015 | 07/24/2023 | 236116 | Brownstone Construction, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 22, 2023, an employee was collecting trash and moving a wheelbarrow. The employee fell off an unguarded stairway landing to the concrete floor. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1686187.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |