Accident Summary Nr: 162434.015 - One employee is killed, another incurs multiple injuries whe

Accident Summary Nr: 162434.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 11/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1716433.01512/15/2023517919Db Cable Service

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 27, 2023, two employees were installing a metal cable used to support telecom wires. The employees were in bucket trucks, elevated above the ground. The cable is laid across the road, then raised when traffic is clear. As the employees were prepping their tools, a cement truck caught the cable and pulled it, causing significant tension. Employee #1 was struck by the cable, as it broke free from a pole on the south side of the road. Employee #2 was injured on the north side of the pole, as the cable was pulled taught and pinned him against the bucket of his truck. Employee #1 suffered a fractured jaw and fatal head trauma. Employee #2 suffered a fractured vertebrae, fractured pinky, and internal injuries, but survived. Employee #2 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Bucket , Bucket Truck, Cable, Caught By, Cement truck, E TC (telecom work), Finger, Fracture, Head, Installing, Internal Injuries, Jaw, Pinned, Struck By, Telecom Work, Tension, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1716433.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause:
2 1716433.015 24 M Fatality Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: