Accident Summary Nr: 162431.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest after collapsing during work

Accident Summary Nr: 162431.015 -- Report ID: 0936300 -- Event Date: 12/04/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1716411.01512/14/2023561730Jj Global Services

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on December 4, 2023, an employee working as a housekeeper for a janitorial services company was working in a large hotel. The employee collapsed in the hallway of the hotel during her shift while performing housekeeping work. The death certificate stated that employee died from sudden cardiac arrest.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart Attack, Hotel, Housekeeping, Janitor, Medical Condition, Medical History, Respiratory Tract, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1716411.015 57 F Fatality Housekeepers and butlers