Accident Summary Nr: 162431.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest after collapsing during work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1716411.015 | 12/14/2023 | 561730 | Jj Global Services |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on December 4, 2023, an employee working as a housekeeper for a janitorial services company was working in a large hotel. The employee collapsed in the hallway of the hotel during her shift while performing housekeeping work. The death certificate stated that employee died from sudden cardiac arrest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1716411.015 | 57 | F | Fatality | Housekeepers and butlers |