Accident Summary Nr: 162427.015 - Employee dies of heart attack while picking oranges

Accident Summary Nr: 162427.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 12/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1716391.01512/08/2023111219Harvest Kings Llc

Abstract: On December 7, 2023, an employee working as a farm worker for a produce farm was picking oranges at a piece rate during the morning. He told a coworker (the crew boss) that he needed to take a break because he was tired. The employee stayed on break waiting for ride. At approximately 3:35 p.m., the employee was talking to two other employees when he had a medical event, possibly a heart attack. The employee died from natural causes.

Keywords: Agriculture, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Farm, Farm worker, Harvesting, Heart Attack, Medical Condition, Medical History, Natural Causes, Respiratory, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1716391.015 72 M Fatality Farm workers