Accident Summary Nr: 162427.015 - Employee dies of heart attack while picking oranges
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1716391.015 | 12/08/2023 | 111219 | Harvest Kings Llc |
Abstract: On December 7, 2023, an employee working as a farm worker for a produce farm was picking oranges at a piece rate during the morning. He told a coworker (the crew boss) that he needed to take a break because he was tired. The employee stayed on break waiting for ride. At approximately 3:35 p.m., the employee was talking to two other employees when he had a medical event, possibly a heart attack. The employee died from natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1716391.015 | 72 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |