Accident Summary Nr: 162418.015 - Employee dies from natural causes while finishing his shift

Accident Summary Nr: 162418.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/13/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1716357.01512/14/2023336111Ford Motor Company

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 13, 2023, an employee working as a repair technician for an automobile manufacturer was performing end of shift sign offs. The employee experienced a medical event related to arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease. The employee died from natural causes.

Keywords: Artery, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Coronary artery disease, Medical Condition, Medical History, Natural Causes, Respiratory Tract, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1716357.015 65 M Fatality Industrial machinery repairers