Accident Summary Nr: 162418.015 - Employee dies from natural causes while finishing his shift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1716357.015 | 12/14/2023 | 336111 | Ford Motor Company |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 13, 2023, an employee working as a repair technician for an automobile manufacturer was performing end of shift sign offs. The employee experienced a medical event related to arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease. The employee died from natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1716357.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Industrial machinery repairers |