Accident Summary Nr: 162411.015 - Employee dies after being buried by collapsed trench wall

Accident Summary Nr: 162411.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1716316.01512/11/2023562991Timothy Bass Inc.

Abstract: At 2:51 p.m. on December 11, 2023, an employee working for a septic tank service was trying to take an elevation measurement of a trench when the trench wall collapsed. The employee was buried by the heavy soil and died.

Keywords: Buried, Collapse, Construction, Excavation, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Overpressure, Protective Clothing, Residential Construction, Soil, Trench, Unstable Soil
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1716316.015 57 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: