Accident Summary Nr: 162404.015 - Employee falls from top plate, suffers head trauma leading t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1715443.015 | 12/11/2023 | 238130 | Dma Construction And Building Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 7, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was framing a structure while standing on a top plate. Employee #1 fell to the ground suffering a head injury, causing his fatality.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1715443.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |