Accident Summary Nr: 162389.015 - Tree falls and strikes employee causing fatality

Accident Summary Nr: 162389.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 12/12/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1716116.01512/13/2023238910Moorhead Contracting Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on December 12, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a landscaping contractor. Employee #1 was manually felling trees with a chainsaw to create visibility for planes approaching an adjacent runway. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 had cut approximately 10 trees in this area. Employee #1 started making his cuts on the next tree and that tree fell suddenly and unexpectedly striking him in the back of the head, causing a fatality.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Chain Saw, Fall, Falling Object, Head, Landscaper, Landscaping, Struck By, Traumatic, Traumatic Brain Injury, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1716116.015 33 M Fatality