Accident Summary Nr: 162336.015 - Employee dies after fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1715799.015 | 12/12/2023 | 321920 | Steven Amato |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on October 27, 2023, an employee was with another individual inside of an industrial office building at 2125 West 15th Street in Long Beach, California. The employee was on a ladder approximately 3-4 feet above ground level. While the other individual went to use the restroom, the employee suddenly fell off the ladder. It is unknown why the employee was on the ladder and how the employee fell off the ladder. The employee hit the ground and suffered blunt force trauma to the head. 911 was called and the employee was transported by the Long Beach Fire Department and was admitted to St. Mary's Medical Center in Long Beach, California. The employee remained in the hospital for several weeks until the other individual decided to remove the employee from life support. The employee died from his injuries on November 26, 2023.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1715799.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |