Accident Summary Nr: 162330.015 - Concrete wall falls on employee causing fatality

Accident Summary Nr: 162330.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 12/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1715769.01512/12/2023238990Extreme Concrete Cutting, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 11, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a concrete cutting contractor. Employee #1 was cutting a concrete wall to create pass through. Concrete blocks were acting as temporary supports for the concrete wall. The unsupported wall fell on Employee #1 leading to his fatality.

Keywords: Caught Between, Collapse, Concrete Block, Crushed, Cutting, Fall, Falling Object, Saw, Struck By, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1715769.015 44 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: