Accident Summary Nr: 162330.015 - Concrete wall falls on employee causing fatality
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1715769.015 | 12/12/2023 | 238990 | Extreme Concrete Cutting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 11, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a concrete cutting contractor. Employee #1 was cutting a concrete wall to create pass through. Concrete blocks were acting as temporary supports for the concrete wall. The unsupported wall fell on Employee #1 leading to his fatality.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1715769.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |