Accident Summary Nr: 162319.015 - Employee is run over by front end loader and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1715719.015 | 12/02/2023 | 238910 | Raul Escobedo Felix |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 2, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was rolling up water hoses that had been used to wet the soil in earth moving operations. A coworker was operating a front-end loader in the same area while leveling the soil with the bucket. Employee #1 was struck and run over by the bucket of the front-end loader while bending over to roll up a water hose, suffering a fatality.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1715719.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |