Accident Summary Nr: 162307.015 - Employee dies after crushed by CO2 laser carriage and door

Accident Summary Nr: 162307.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 12/08/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1715636.01512/11/2023332322Robinson, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on December 8, 2023, an employee working as a laser machine operator for a sheet metal manufacturer was operating an Amada Model LC4020F1NT Carbon Dioxide Laser Cutter. The employee was operating the machine with the door open, which was accomplished using an interlock defeat device. The employee was struck by the movement of the carriage that houses the cutting head of the laser and was crushed between the structure and the open door. According to the CNC programming entered into the system, the cutting head moves automatically. A coworker (forklift operator) found the employee on the ground. The employer contacted emergency services who transported the employee to the hospital. The employee was admitted and died eight days later. The final medical report indicated crushing injuries with extensive chest wall injury including bilateral rib fractures, a T6 vertebra fracture, manubriosternal fractures, and pulmonary contusions resulting in death.

Keywords: Back, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Catch Point, Chest, Contusion, Crushed, Crushing, Cutter, Cutting, Door, Fracture, Interlock, Laser, Lung, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rib, Sheet Metal, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1715636.015 51 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified