Accident Summary Nr: 162295.015 - Employee falls from ladder, suffers skull fracture, and is k

Accident Summary Nr: 162295.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 12/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1715543.01512/11/2023238220Output Services Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:17 p.m. on December 11, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing/HVAC contractor. Employee #1 was working from an 8-step, "A" frame ladder when he fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a skull fracture, leading to his fatality.

Keywords: Ascending, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Concrete Floor, Descending, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Ladder, Plumbing, Skull, Step, Stepladder, Traumatic, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1715543.015 47 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: