Accident Summary Nr: 162287.015 - Employee dies from asphyxiation after entering fuel tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1715495.015 | 12/08/2023 | 336611 | Norfolk Naval Shipyard |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on December 7, 2023, an employee working as a pipefitter for a shipyard was tasked to inspect JP5 tanks to ensure they were safe for a permit required confined space entry and then assist with troubleshooting a repair connection. The employee entered a tank and was overcome by lack of oxygen cause by argon gas. The employee died due to asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1715495.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |