Accident Summary Nr: 162278.015 - Employee is killed when garbage truck tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 162278.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1715450.01512/07/2023562211Priority Waste Resources Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 7, 2023, an employee was emptying a refuse truck at a landfill. The employee was seated in the driver's side of the refuse truck. At the same time, an adjacent truck and trailer was dumping refuse. The adjacent trailer was raised in the air, and during the refuse dumping task, the trailer tipped over onto the employee's refuse truck. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Falling Object, Garbage Truck, Landfill, Struck By, Tips Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1715450.015 54 M Fatality Garbage collectors