Accident Summary Nr: 162263.015 - Employee dies from heat stroke and rhabdomyolysis

Accident Summary Nr: 162263.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/04/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1715319.01512/08/2023111310Guerrero Ag, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 4, 2023, an employee was picking oranges. The employee started to act erratic. The employee died from heat stroke and rhabdomyolysis.

Keywords: Agriculture, Farm worker, Heat Stroke, Heat-related illness , Rhabdomyolysis

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1715319.015 42 M Fatality Farmers, except horticultural