Accident Summary Nr: 162254.015 - Employee dies after fall in storeroom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1669941.015 | 05/12/2023 | 722513 | Starbucks |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on March 12, 2023, an employee was in the back storeroom area when he slipped and fell while carrying boxes and hit his head. The employee went to the hospital the next day because he suffered from a headache and was returned home. The employee then went to an urgent care facility and was told the facility could not perform a certain diagnostic test. On March 17, the employee had seizures and was taken to a hospital, where he died on March 28, 2023.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1669941.015 | 26 | M | Fatality |