Accident Summary Nr: 162241.015 - Employee is killed when struck by unstable load

Accident Summary Nr: 162241.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 12/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1715138.01512/07/2023523140Rm Customhouse Brokers, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:51 p.m. on December 7, 2023, an unbalanced load of 10-12 plastic rolls (11-inch diameter by 12.3 feet long) fell on an employee, causing death.

Keywords: Falling Object, Load Shift, Struck By, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1715138.015 48 M Fatality