Accident Summary Nr: 162220.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tree

Accident Summary Nr: 162220.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 12/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1714914.01512/07/2023561730Maple Tree Services, Llc

Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on December 7, 2023, Employee #1 was tree trimming branches in a tree approximately 30-35 feet above the ground. Employee #1 was tied off to a tree branch, while trimming lower branches of the tree. The adjacent tree branch broke from the tree trunk, causing the branch that Employee #1 was tied off to collapse, taking the tree branch and Employee #1 to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Tie-Off, Tree Branch, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1714914.015 34 M Fatality Hand cutting and trimming occupations