Accident Summary Nr: 162220.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1714914.015 | 12/07/2023 | 561730 | Maple Tree Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on December 7, 2023, Employee #1 was tree trimming branches in a tree approximately 30-35 feet above the ground. Employee #1 was tied off to a tree branch, while trimming lower branches of the tree. The adjacent tree branch broke from the tree trunk, causing the branch that Employee #1 was tied off to collapse, taking the tree branch and Employee #1 to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1714914.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |