Accident Summary Nr: 162213.015 - Employee is killed when struck by PIV that tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 162213.015 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 10/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1714878.01511/09/2023236115Coon Construction Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 28, 2023, an employee working for a home builder was moving a JLG Telehandler powered industrial vehicle with a Tritan work platform attached when the PIV tipped over. The employee sustained multiple blunt force trauma and died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Construction, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Leg, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Residential Construction, Struck By, Tips Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1714878.015 57 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: