Accident Summary Nr: 162209.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 162209.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 12/02/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1714877.01512/04/2023221121South Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 2, 2023, an employee was conducting repairs in the transformer cabinet, because the step-down transformer 480 VAC 3 phase Axillary A was overheating. The employee was electrocuted and suffered cardiac arrest and electrical burns. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Electrical Burn, Electrocuted, Overheated, Repair, Transformer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1714877.015 77 M Fatality Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.