Accident Summary Nr: 162207.015 - Employee is killed when run over by log forwarder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1714793.015 | 12/06/2023 | 113310 | Smola Transit, Llc |
Abstract: On December 5, 2023, Employee #1, a truck driver, was in the process of transporting logs from the woods to a sawmill with a tractor-trailer. Employee #1 arrived at the sawmill and parked his tractor-trailer in the scaling area which was adjacent and east of the sawmill office. Employee #1 stepped out of his truck wearing a black coat over a high visibility sweatshirt and began to take the load straps off the trailer. The vice president of the sawmill met Employee #1 by his tractor-trailer and started the scaling process with him, which involves walking around the trailer and measuring the logs with a tape measure. At this time, the president of the sawmill was operating a TimberPro model TF830D Forwarder by the infeed deck, approximately 180 feet east of the tractor-trailer and was using the forwarder's articulating grapple to load logs onto the forwarder bunk. While loading, the president observed Employee #1 and the vice president scaling by the tractor-trailer. After scaling, the vice president and Employee #1 walked approximately 30 feet north of the tractor-trailer to see around the office/breakroom building and look at the log yard approximately 300 feet to the northwest. Their aim was to determine which numbered row Employee #1 would unload his trailer into. They stopped, standing next to each other and facing away from the forwarder operations, about 11 feet southwest of some lumber stacks. At approximately 3:25 p.m., the president was enroute to the log yard to unload the logs in his bunk, when he took a wide right turn by the lumber stacks and ran over Employee #1 with the left rear tires of the forwarder. Employee #1 suffered full body trauma, resulting in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1714793.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |