Accident Summary Nr: 162196.015 - Employee is killed in fall from tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1714734.015 | 12/06/2023 | 332322 | Bystronic Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 6, 2023, an employee was adjusting the sensor at the top of the BTM tower, which stands at approximately 24.1 feet above ground level. There were two towers and an equipment elevator in between them. The employee rode the elevator to the top of the tower. No head protection or fall protection was in place by the employee. The height of the tower made it difficult for coworkers on the ground to see where the employee was working. The host employer was unaware that an employee was working aloft. At the same time, the host employer was utilizing a 10-ton overhead crane to move material through the factory. While the employee was in the tower, the overhead crane was moving from west to east to move material. The crane was operated by a wireless pendent. The crane operator did not see the employee. The employee was caught between a horizontal support beam of the tower and the bridge of the overhead crane. The crane only had a few inches of clearance from the top of the tower. The employee had crushing injuries from being caught between the overhead crane and support beam. After the crane operator was notified that an employee was aloft, he backed the crane away. The employee was unresponsive. Then, he fell approximately 24.1 feet and landed headfirst on the concrete floor. The cause of death was from injuries related to the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1714734.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |