Accident Summary Nr: 162194.015 - Employee falls from forklift forks while installing window,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1714737.015 | 12/06/2023 | 236115 | New Beginnings General Contracting, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 4, 2023, Employee # 1 was working for a residential general contractor. Employee #1 was installing a window. Employee #1 was standing with the window on an scaffold platform which was comprised of a 41 inch by 48 inch sheet of 3/4" thick plywood ratchet strapped to the forks of a forklift. The operator of the forklift was elevating the platform into position for Employee # 1 to install the window. Employee # 1 was stabilizing the window that was also resting on the platform. As the platform was being elevated into position, approximately 19.5 feet above ground level by the forklift, the window struck the overhang of the roof which caused the platform to bounce, flexing and breaking the window which threw the window and Employee # 1 off the platform approximately 19.5 feet to the ground. The fall to the ground resulted in fatal injuries which were blunt force injury to torso.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1714737.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |