Accident Summary Nr: 162163.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by machine

Accident Summary Nr: 162163.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 12/04/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1714439.01512/05/2023325211Crown Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on December 4, 2023, an employee was troubleshooting the Stretch Hooding Machine (model IS43). The machine cycled while the employee was between moving parts. The employee's abdomen was crushed between metal machine parts, and he was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Caught Between, Crushed, Machine Cycled, Metal, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1714439.015 37 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations