Accident Summary Nr: 162158.015 - Employee suffers fatality after falling from collapsed roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1714420.015 | 12/05/2023 | 238160 | Hoover Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 4, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was installing a roof onto a commercial building when a portion of the old roof collapsed. Employee #1 fell 30 feet to the interior concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered blunt force trauma which led to his fatality. Employee #1 was not using fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | 30 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1714420.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |