Accident Summary Nr: 162155.015 - Employee dies of natural causes

Accident Summary Nr: 162155.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 11/30/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1714412.01512/05/2023111998Ornelas Harvesting, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on November 30, 2023, an employee was planting onions in a plowed field. The employee felt fatigued and subsequent shortness of breath. The employee died of natural causes.

Keywords: Agriculture, Fatigue, Natural Causes, Shortness of breath

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1714412.015 58 M Fatality Farm workers