Accident Summary Nr: 162150.015 - Employee suffers fatality following fall while cleaning roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1714309.015 | 12/05/2023 | 238160 | Roofing By Royale Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on December 25, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was cleaning debris from the roof. Employee #1 was using water to clean the roof when he fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered trauma to the head and lower back. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1714309.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |