Accident Summary Nr: 162150.015 - Employee suffers fatality following fall while cleaning roof

Accident Summary Nr: 162150.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 12/05/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1714309.01512/05/2023238160Roofing By Royale Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on December 25, 2023, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. Employee #1 was cleaning debris from the roof. Employee #1 was using water to clean the roof when he fell to the ground. Employee #1 suffered trauma to the head and lower back. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Lumbar Fracture, Lumbar Injury, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Traumatic, Traumatic Brain Injury, Water, Work at Elevation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1714309.015 45 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: