Accident Summary Nr: 162139.015 - Employee is killed in fall to concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 162139.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 12/01/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1714250.01512/05/2023311111Northern Pelagic Group, Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 1, 2023, an employee was performing an inventory project in cold storage with a co-worker. The employee proceeded into the racks to read the second pallet tag and was not tied off to the forklift attachment. The employee fell approximately 20 feet onto the concrete. The employee sustained multiple fractures to the head, chest, and shoulder and was killed.

Keywords: Chest, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Forklift, Fracture, Head, Pallet, Shoulder, Storage Rack, Tie-Off

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1714250.015 41 M Fatality