Accident Summary Nr: 162117.015 - Employee dies of acute congestive heart failure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1714136.015 | 11/30/2023 | 551114 | Fisher & Company Dba Fisher Dynamics |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on November 29, 2023, an employee was walking to his work post after returning from a lunch break. The employee suffered from hypertensive and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease, resulting in acute congestive heart failure and death. There was no object or substance that directly harmed the employee, i.e., the manner of death was natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1714136.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Pressing machine operators |