Accident Summary Nr: 162115.015 - Employee dies of natural causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1714131.015 | 12/04/2023 | 336111 | Ford Motor Company Dba Ford World Headquarters |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 1, 2023, an employee was speaking with a coworker while operating a powered industrial truck. The employee drove approximately 6-8 feet away, when the employee lost consciousness and crashed the powered industrial truck into a pole. The employee died of natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1714131.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Automobile body and related repairers |