Accident Summary Nr: 162100.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 162100.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/30/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1714010.01512/01/2023112210Prestage Farms Of Oklahoma, Llc

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on November 30, 2023, an employee had begun his workday according to his normal schedule, which was to drive his personal vehicle to the wash station (West Yard), where he picked up his assigned truck and trailer (#526) before picking up his first load of weanling pigs at the assigned barn. On the day of the incident, he deviated from the route to stop at his personal residence. The employee was struck by a vehicle and found dead beneath the back tires (dual wheels) on the driver's side due to blunt force trauma. There were no eyewitnesses. The police report did not find the truck and trailer to be in violation of any traffic rules. The police report noted that the truck was found running and had not been placed in park or had the parking brake engaged.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Trailer, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1714010.015 68 M Fatality Truck drivers, light