Accident Summary Nr: 162093.015 - One employee is killed, another is injured after store robbe

Accident Summary Nr: 162093.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 12/04/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1713959.01512/04/2023448120Macy'S, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 4, 2023, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working as Visual Security Officers at their assigned posts. An individual entered the store, and the security camera operator followed the individual with the security cameras. The individual put two hats into his clothing and attempted to walk out of the store. Over portable radios, the loss control team put a call out to apprehend the induvial leaving the store from the Market Street entrance. Employee #1 and Employee #2, who were working as Visual Security Officers to the vestibule by Market Street, went to assist in the apprehension of the individual. The individual became hostile towards Employee #1. Soon after, a coworker, who works as a Detective for Macy's, arrived to apprehend the individual. The individual resisted the coworker, and both Employee #1 and Employee #2 did not assist in the physical apprehension of the individual. The individual dropped the merchandise and since the coworker was unable to cuff the individual, they let him walk out of the store. The Visual Security Officers returned to their assigned posts in the store. Soon after, the individual re-entered the store, saw Employee #1 and attacked him with a knife, stabbing him multiple times. Employee #2 witnessed the attack and attempted to remove the individual off Employee #1. Employee #1 died from his injuries. Employee #2 received numerous stab wounds, resulting in his hospitalization.

Keywords: Knife, Robbery, Security Guard, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1713959.015 23 M Hospitalized injury
2 1713959.015 27 M Fatality